SciELO - Scientific Electronic Library Online

 
vol.132 número12Síndrome del creciente temporal: Reporte de un caso y revisión de la literaturaIndicadores de gestión de servicios de salud públicos y asignación de recursos desde el Ministerio de Salud de Chile índice de autoresíndice de materiabúsqueda de artículos
Home Pagelista alfabética de revistas  

Servicios Personalizados

Revista

Articulo

Indicadores

Links relacionados

Compartir


Revista médica de Chile

versión impresa ISSN 0034-9887

Resumen

LOPEZ M, José M  y  CARRASCO M, Carmen MA. Pseudohypoparathyroidism or vitamin D deficiency? Report of one case. Rev. méd. Chile [online]. 2004, vol.132, n.12, pp.1527-1531. ISSN 0034-9887.  http://dx.doi.org/10.4067/S0034-98872004001200012.

Pseudohypoparathyroidism is characterized by a resistance to parathormone, with variable phenotypical and biochemical manifestations. Its diagnosis is difficult. We report a 28 years old male presenting with a hypokalemic periodic paralysis. His serum PTH was elevated to 1,343 and 1,101 pg/ml with concomitant hypocalcemia of 7.9 and 6.7 mg/dl. Twenty four hour urinary calcium and serum 25 hydroxy vitamin D were normal. Bone mineral density was normal. The patient was managed with calcitriol in doses of 1 to 2 µg/d, associated to calcium 2 g/day. Serum calcium levels and PTH normalized after two months and six months of treatment respectively (Rev Méd Chile 2004; 132: 1527-31)

Palabras clave : Hypocalcemia; Parathyroid hormone; Pseudohypoparathyroidism.

        · texto en Español     · Español ( pdf )

 

Creative Commons License Todo el contenido de esta revista, excepto dónde está identificado, está bajo una Licencia Creative Commons